Chain Home Radar Station 02m

Canterbury
Blean
Grid Ref : TR1290061700
Summary : The site of a Royal Air Force Mobile Radio Unit at Cutballs Farm established by September 1940. This was reserve equipment for the Chain Home radar station at Dunkirk (CH02) in event of it being damaged by enemy action. It comprised an aerial mounted in a trailer and other receiver and transmission equipment stored in vehicles. This was used in place of a Buried Reserve at Dunkirk. Aerial photography shows that the unit had been removed by 1969 and the site restored to agricultural use.
More information : A Mobile Radio Unit located at Cutballs (TR 129 617) established by 02-SEP-1940. This was reserve equipment for the Chain Home radar station at Dunkirk (CH02) in event of it being damaged by enemy action. It comprised an aerial mounted in a trailer and other receiver and transmission equipment stored in vehicles. This was used in place of a Buried Reserve at Dunkirk. (1)

The site of a Buried Reserve at Cutballs (TR 129 617). Aerial photography from 1969 shows that the equipment has been removed and the site restored to agricultural use. (2)

Aerial photograph referenced in source 2 showing agricultural use of site. (3)