PENDRAGON CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

The standing remains of a late 12th century fortified tower house or pele tower. It probably received its licence to crenellate in 1309 and later alterations and additions may date to this period. It was extensively restored in 1660 for Lady Anne Clifford, however the building was dismantled in about 1685.
The tower is now in poor condition with walls 2.5 metres thick and eight metres high. It is 20 metres square. Surviving earthworks consist of a deep ditch enclosing the site on the side away from the river and with the steep scarp towards the river, forming a roughly circular enclosure.

+ / -