Carlisle
Waterhead
Grid Ref : NY6154966488
Summary : Three linear banks of possible medieval or later date are visible as very shallow earthworks on air photographs and digital elevation models derived from Environment Agency lidar and Structure from Motion taken from 2017 specialist oblique photography.
More information : A ditch of uncertain date is visible as an earthwork on air photographs between NY 6152 6652 and NY 6157 6644. It runs parallel to the projected course of Roman Road 865 to Birdoswald but it is unclear if there is any relationship. It is extant on the latest 2001 oblique photography.
(1)

Three linear banks of possible medieval or later date are visible as very shallow earthworks on air photographs and digital elevation models derived from Environment Agency lidar and Structure from Motion taken from 2017 specialist oblique photography. The three are all roughly orientated south-east to north-west, but are all on slightly different alignments so may not be directly associated with one-another. All are extremely shallow in nature, and very difficult to see on the ground under the long grass.They all project towards Midgeholme Moss, with the two eastern-most examples extending on to the outer edges of the Moss. The eastern bank is most interesting, potentially originating as a ditch or hollow way at the southern end (NY 6156 6645), recorded by the above authority. It extends for 75 metres north-north-west, where it appears to be cut by a post medieval field boundary/hollow way (1474387). It continues for a further 105 metres as a slight embankment, possibly a causeway on to the Moss. The projected alignment of this bank matches up with a trackway south of Slack House (1449410), with which it could tentatively be associated, though it would have had to cross the Moss in order to join the trackway.

As stated above, this potential routeway is parallel to the projected line of Roman Road 865 (1030997), but a later date of probable medieval/post medieval is assumed due to the possible relationship with earthworks to the north of the Moss (1449410). Only the tail-end of the western-most bank fell into an area of 1997 geophysical survey, which revealed nothing on the same line. This bank, which extends 177 metres north-west is considered most likely a field boundary bank in function.