DESCRIPTION + /

Two small mounds are visible on aerial photographs as earthworks on the enclosed slopes of Codsend Moors, to the south of Dunkery Beacon. The mounds are in a small field enclosed during the post-medieval period and visible are as low earthworks on aerial photographs of the 1970s. On the First and Second Edition ordnance Survey map of 1889 and 1903, this area is depicted as unimproved rough ground or pasture. It is probable therefore that the mounds predate the post-medieval enclosure and improvement seen elsewhere on Codsend Moors, but may be clearance cairns associated with a medieval or a prehistoric phase of enclosure.

+ / -