Prisoner Of War Camp 80

South Kesteven
Horbling
Grid Ref : TF1210034990
Summary : The site of a Second World War prisoner of war camp at Horbling, officially known as Camp 80. This was a purpose-built, standard type camp. Common buildings and facilities at standard type camps included water towers, offices, officer's mess, a canteen, guard rooms, barrack huts, ablution blocks, cell blocks, a camp reception station (medical facility/hospital), a cookhouse, dining rooms, recreation rooms and living huts or tents. Camp 80 functioned as a German work camp, where prisoners were sent out to work as labourers in the local area. It could have been in use up until 1948. The camp has since been removed and the site is occupied by housing.
More information : A Second World War prisoner of war camp at Horbling, Sleaford (TF 1210 3499), officially known as Camp 80. This was a purpose-built, standard type camp. Common buildings and facilities at standard type camps included water towers, offices, officer's mess, a canteen, guard rooms, barrack huts, ablution blocks, cell blocks, a camp reception station (medical facility/hospital), a cookhouse, dining rooms, recreation rooms and living huts or tents. It functioned as a German work camp. The camp has since been removed and the site is occupied by housing. However, a footprint of the camp may potentially remain. (1)