Osgodby Moor Camp

West Lindsey
Osgodby
Grid Ref : TF0960092250
Summary : The site of the Second World War forward army camp at Osgodby Moor. This is located between the south side of the Osgodby Low Road on the West side of the A46 and north of the A1103. The location of some 60 accommodation huts of the half round Nissen Type have been identified, dispersed within existing woodand. The only suriving feature is a brick and asbestos building at the junction of the A46 and A1103 roads. Its function is unknown.
More information : The site of the Second World War forward army camp at Osgodby Moor. This is located between the south side of the Osgodby Low Road on the West side of the A46 and north of the A1103.
The location of some 60 accommodation huts of the half round Nissen Type have been identified, dispersed within existing woodand. The only suriving feature is a brick and asbestos building at the junction of the A46 and A1103 roads. Its function is unknown. (1)