DESCRIPTION + /

An area of complex post medieval drainage ditches are visible on aerial photographs as a series of earthworks on moorland above Short Combe to the north of Goat Hill, Exmoor. They are similar in form and size to the parallel "herring-bone" pattern ditches seen elsewhere in the area, which are believed to date to the Knight family improvement of the area in the 19th century. Several of the ditches appear to be associated with field banks, and it may be that this was a planned area of enclosure which was never completed, possibly related to Driver or Pinkery Farms. The field banks have been recorded separately.

+ / -