Pascoes Whim Engine House

Carn Brea
Grid Ref : SW6775603929
Summary : A beam engine house at Pascoe's Shaft, South Frances Mine. It was constructed in 1879 to house a 36-inch cylinder double acting winding engine. It is constructed of granite, measures 8.1 metres by 5.5 metres in plan and survives to a height of 12.5 metres. A chimney is built into the offside rear corner of the building and traces of the boiler house survive.
More information : Late 19th century beam engine house at South Wheal Frances. Winding engine house to former tin mine, now derelict. 1878, for South Frances Mine. Uncoursed granite rubble with quoins, bob wall of large dressed granite blocks, window arches of yellow brick, brick upper stage to chimney; now roofless. Rectangular plan on north-east/south-west axis, with bob wall to north-east, winder loadings in front of this, chimney attached at south-west corner and remains of boiler house attached to south side. Three stages, with round-headed openings, including driver's window in bob wall, and raised doorway in rear wall. Tapered cylindrical chimney with moulded brick cornices to both stages. Prominent loadings in front of bob wall. Large boiler house on parallel axis mostly dilapidated, but north-east gable wall survives intact.
It was built in the period of expansion after driving from Pascoe's shaft encountered the Great Flat Lode in 1876 and contained a 36-inch cylinder. (1)

A beam engine house at Pascoe's Shaft, South Frances Mine. It was constructed in 1879 to house a 36-inch cylinder double acting winding engine. It is constructed of granite, measures 8.1 metres by 5.5 metres in plan and survives to a height of 12.5 metres. A chimney is built into the offside rear corner of the building and traces of the boiler house survive. (2)