Beauchamps Court Deer Park

Worcestershire, Warwickshire
Wychavon, Stratford-on-Avon
Alcester, Arrow with Weethley, Cookhill
Grid Ref : SP0630059487
Summary : Area of deer park indicated by documentary evidence associated with Beauchamp Court (NMR number 328497). Built during the reign of Henry VIII (1509-1547) possibly by Fulke Greville. However, the park does not appear on Speed's map of 1610.
More information : "Beauchamps Court [NMR number 328447] came into the possession of the Beauchamp family in 1266. At the beginning of the 16th century it passed by marriage to Lord Willoughby de Broke, then to the Greville family. At the beginning of the 17th century it ceased to be the principal seat of the Greville family and was abandoned by the late 17th century. A deer park was recorded at Beauchamps Court ''which appears to have been made by Fulke Greville, who married the heiress of Willoughby in the reign of Henry VIII'. A deer park was not shown as Beauchamps Court on Speeds map of 1610 (although Beauchamps Court is depicted)."

"The remains of a post-medieval deer park are said to be located in Alcester parish, bounded to the west and south by the parish boundary and to the north by Alcester Heath Lane. The eastern boundary is uncertain. Place-names within the area outlined include Alcester Park Farm, Park Farm Plantation and Alcester Lodge which may suggest a former park and Old Park Wood lies a short distance to the south." (1)