Longhoughton
Summary : A large quarry, of medieval or post-medieval date, located on the beach. Examination of the sandstone in 2004 suggested that the quarry might be the source of the ashlar used in the construction of Dunstanburgh Castle.
More information : A post medieval quarry is visible as an earthwork on air photographs, centred at NU 2619 1726. The area of the quarry measures 0.08 hectares. The feature is still extant on the latest 1999 Ordnance Survey vertical photography.
(1)

The quarry was examined in 2004 by English Heritage's Archaeological Survey & Investigation team, in the wake of a Level 3 survey of Dunstanburgh Castle in the preceeding year. The good-quality sandstone extracted from the quarry is similar to that used to face the castle's walls, and the large scale of extraction, together with the highly weathered appearance of the quarry faces, and the quarry's location on the beach without evidence for access having been gained by track from inland, may point to it having been used as the source of the castle's ashlar. (2)