Oil 'Qf' Bombing Decoy P8

East Riding of Yorkshire
Paull
Grid Ref : TA1980024600
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy site at Paull. It was built by the Petroleum Board in 1941 as part of the 'P-series' of oil decoys to deflect enemy bombing from the oil refinery at Salt End. This was an oil 'QF' decoy, where fuel oil was burned in specially-shaped pools and channels lined with brick or clay that when seen from the air replicated an oil refinery targeted by bombs. The decoy was ignited electrically from a remote shelter or control building. A ground survey in 1992 reported that no features of the decoy survived. Paull was also the location of a 'Permanent Starfish' decoy to protect the city of Hull and naval installations on the Humber (located at TA 188 240).
More information : A Second World War bombing decoy site located at Paull (TA 198 246). It was built as part of the 'P-series' of oil decoys to deflect enemy bombing from oil installations at Salt End. It is referenced as being in use on 01-AUG-1941. (1)

A ground survey in 1992 reported that no features of the decoy survived. (2)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. The oil 'QF' decoys were built and manned by the Petroleum Board in 1941. Fuel oil was burned in specially-shaped pools and channels lined with bricks or clay. They were ignited electrically from remote shelters. (3)