Starfish Bombing Decoy Sf8e

Sevenoaks
Eynsford
Grid Ref : TQ5190064200
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy site at Lullingstone. It was built in January 1941 as a 'Permanent Starfish' site to deflect enemy bombing from the city of London. The 'Starfish' decoy operated by lighting a series of controlled fires during an air raid to replicate an urban area targeted by bombs. The site was decommissioned in September 1943. Aerial photography from 1982 shows that the site had become part of a golf course and no surviving features of the decoy are visible. Lullingstone was the location of a bombing decoy for Royal Air Force Biggin Hill airfield (see HOB UID 1465039). The two sites were so closely located that they shared an operations room and personnel. Further 'Starfish' sites for London were located at Richmond Park, Farleigh, Rainham Marshes and Lambourne End.
More information : A Second World War 'Permanent Starfish' bombing decoy located at Lullingstone (TQ 519 642). It was constructed to deflect enemy bombing from London. It is referenced as being in use between 01-AUG-1941 and 08-APR-1943. Further 'Starfish' sites for London were located at Richmond Park (TQ 204 730), Farleigh (TQ 375 610), Rainham Marshes (TQ 529 800) and Lambourne End (TQ 493 938). (1)

Aerial photography shows that by 1982 the site had become part of a golf course and no features of the decoy survive. (2)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. The 'Starfish' sites for London were built by 23-JAN-1941. The Lullingstone site was decommissioned in September 1943. (3)