Starfish Bombing Decoy Sf8a

Richmond upon Thames
Grid Ref : TQ2040073000
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy site at Richmond Park. It was built by January 1941 as a 'Permanent Starfish' site to deflect enemy bombing from London. The 'Starfish' decoy operated by lighting a series of controlled fires during an air raid to replicate an urban area targeted by bombs. The site is referenced as being operational until 1944, but could have been in use until May 1945. The decoy site at Richmond Park featured a heavy anti-aircraft battery and aircraft obstructions in the form of ditches which were constructed in 1940. The site is currently used as parkland and aerial photography from 1971 does not show any surviving features of the decoy. Further 'Starfish' bombing decoy sites for London were located at Farleigh, Rainham Marshes, Lambourne End and Lullingstone.
More information : A Second World War 'Permanent Starfish' bombing decoy located at Richmond Park (TQ 204 730). It was constructed to deflect enemy bombing from London. It is referenced as being in use between 01-AUG-1941 and 08-APR-1943. Further 'Starfish' bombing decoy sites for London were located at Farleigh (TQ 375 610), Rainham Marshes (TQ 529 800), Lambourne End (TQ 493 938) and Lullingstone (TQ 519 642). (1)

The decoy site is now parkland and aerial photography from 1971 shows that no surviving features of the decoy are visible. (2)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. The 'Starfish' decoys for London were built by January 1941. The decoy at Lullingstone was decommissioned in September 1943, but the final decoys for London were decommissioned in May 1945. The Richmond Park site featured a heavy anti-aircraft battery near to the decoy. In 1940 ditches were dug as aircraft obstructions to prevent enemy aircraft landing. (3)