Starfish Bombing Decoy Sf1e

Sedgemoor
Cheddar
Grid Ref : ST4660055700
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy site at Cheddar. It was built in September 1941 as a 'Strategic Starfish' site to deflect enemy bombing from Bristol. The 'Starfish' decoy operated by lighting a series of controlled fires during an air raid to replicate an urban area targeted by bombs. The site is referenced as being operational until 1944. A 'QL' civil decoy was also located in Cheddar (at ST 466 557) and the two decoys shared a control room. The control room would have housed an operations room and provided the decoy crew with shelter. Aerial photography from 1971 shows the control building located 400 metres north of the site. 'Strategic Starfish' were designed to replicate a general urban area rather than a specific city. This decoy was located in the midst of the Burrington 'QL' decoy system, which combined to replicate the entire city of Bristol. Further 'Starfish' sites for Bristol were located at Stockwood, Chew Magna, Downside, Kenn Moor and Yeomouth.
More information : A Second World War 'Strategic Starfish' bombing decoy located at Cheddar (ST 466 557). It was constructed to deflect enemy bombing from Bristol. It is referenced as being in use between 01-MAR-1942 and 08-APR-1943. Further 'Starfish' decoys for Bristol were located at Stockwood (ST 629 679), Chew Magna (ST 497 779), Downside (ST 478 659), Kenn Moor (ST 436 685), Cheddar (ST 466 557) and Yeomouth (ST 368 670). (1)

Aerial photography from 1971 shows a control building located 400 metres to the north of the decoy. It shared this control building with the 'QL' decoy 'Burrington B' (see HOB UID 1469442). (2)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. The 'Strategic Stafish' site at Cheddar was built in September 1941. It is referenced as being lit during June 1942 and April 1944. It was situated among the Burrington 'QL' decoy system, which combined to replicate the entire city of Bristol. (3)