Starfish Bombing Decoy Sf35a

Rossendale
Grid Ref : SD7630023800
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy site at Haslingden. It was built in April 1941 as a 'Permanent Starfish' site to deflect enemy bombing from the town of Accrington. By the end of 1941 a 'QL' decoy was incorporated into the site as part of the 'C-series' of civil decoys to protect Church railway marshalling yard. The 'Starfish' decoy operated by lighting a series of controlled fires during an air raid to replicate an urban area targeted by bombs. The 'QL' decoy simulated the marshalling yard lights, locomotive glows and furnace glows that would be present at Church. The site is referenced as being in use up until 1943. Aerial photography from 1964 shows that the site had been given over to agricultural use and no features of the decoy survive. Further 'Starfish' and civil bombing decoys sites for Accrington were located at Accrington, Burnley, Worsthorne and Hameldon Hill.
More information : A Second World War 'Permanent Starfish' bombing decoy located at Haslingden (SD 763 238). It was constructed to deflect enemy bombing from Accrington. It is referenced as being in use between 01-AUG-1941 and 08-APR-1943. It was also the site of a 'QL' decoy, which was built as part of the 'C-series' of civil decoys for Accrington to protect Church marshalling yard. This is referenced as being in use between 02-OCT-1942 and 01-MAY-1943. The 'QL' decoy displayed simulated marshalling yard lights, loco glows and furnace glows.
Further 'Starfish' and civil bombing decoys sites for Accrington were located at Accrington (SD 796 279), Burnley (SD 845 288), Worsthorne (SD 891 325) and Hameldon Hill (SD 809 287). (1)

Aerial photography shows that by 1964 the site had been given over to agricultural use and no features of the decoy survive. (2)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. The 'Starfish' sites for Accrington were built in April 1941. By the end of 1941 the 'C-series' of civil decoys were implemented. In February 1943 two of the 'Starfish' sites for Accrington were closed. (3)