CIVIL BOMBING DECOY C2B

DESCRIPTION + /

A Second World War bombing decoy site at Bran Sands. It was built as part of the 'C-series' of civil decoys to deflect enemy bombing from ironworks in Middlesbrough. This site functioned as both a 'QL' and 'QF' decoy. The 'QF' decoy consisted of a series of controlled fires lit during an air raid to replicate a target struck by bombs. The 'QL' decoy displayed a series of lights to resemble active marshalling yards and furnace glows, which would be associated with an ironworks. The site is referenced as being in use between 1941 and 1943, but could have been in operation for longer. Aerial photography shows that by the mid 1970s the site had been developed for industrial use and no features of the decoy survive.

+ / -