Civil Bombing Decoy C1j

North Somerset
Yatton
Grid Ref : ST4360068500
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy site at Kenn Moor. It was built as part of the 'C-series' of civil decoys to deflect enemy bombing from Bristol. This was a 'QL' decoy, which featured a display of muted lights to resemble an urban area during a poor blackout. It is referenced as being in use during 1942 and 1943. Aerial photography shows that by 1969 the site had been given over to agricultural use or was situated on scrubland and no features of the decoy survive. However, in 2011, the control bunker was found to be still substantially intact and there are other possible associated concrete structures. These may be of the civil decoy site or associated with the Starfish decoy site which was also located on Kenn Moor (1469603). Further civil bombing decoys for Bristol were located at Sheepway, Stockwood, Severn Beach, Lawrence Weston, Patchway, Yeomouth, Downside and Chew Magna.
More information : A Second World War 'QL' bombing decoy located at Kenn Moor (ST 436 685). It was constructed as part of the 'C-series' of civil decoys to deflect enemy bombing from Bristol. It is referenced as being in use between 20-MAR-1942 and 01-MAY-1943. Further civil bombing decoys for Bristol were located at Sheepway (ST 497 779), Stockwood (ST 629 679), Severn Beach (ST 542 836), Lawrence Weston (ST 538 787), Patchway (ST 630 819), Yeomouth (ST 368 670), Downside (ST 478 659) and Chew Magna (ST 497 779). (1)

Aerial photography from 1969 shows that the site had been given over to agricultural use or was situated on scrubland and no features of the decoy survive. (2)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. (3)

The control bunker is still substantially intact (perhaps used as a shelter for animals) and there are several low concrete structures which remain. (4)