North Devon
Challacombe
Summary : A medieval hollow way or road is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs to the north or Friendship Farm and West Ridge Farm, Challacombe. Running approximately east-west, it is cut by the modern A 399 but appears to run parallel with it in places. It is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map as an overgrown trackway, suggesting it had been abandoned at least several years prior to publication in 1889. At least one other hollow way connects with this one (see NMR UID 1466951) and it is possible that it represents a major medieval routeway.
More information : A medieval hollow way or road is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs to the north or Friendship Farm and West Ridge Farm, Challacombe. Beginning at approximately SS 6565 4195 and running approximately east-west as far as SS 6526 4223, the hollow way measures approximately 480 metres long. It is best preserved at the eastern end, where a substantial bank (up to 4 metres wide) flanks the routeway on both sides. In several places the hollow way is overlain by medieval and post medieval field boundaries, and at SS 6552 4203 it is cut by the route of the modern A 339. Towards the western end of the hollow way however, it appears to run parallel with this road.
The hollow way is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map as an overgrown trackway, suggesting it had been abandoned at least several years prior to publication in 1889. At least one other hollow way connects with this one (see NMR UID 1466951) and it is possible that it represents a major medieval routeway (1-2).