North Devon
Challacombe
Summary : The remains of a medieval hollow way or drove road are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs in a field to the north of West Ridge Farm, Challacombe. The hollow way runs approximately north-south, connecting in the north with another hollow way running approximately east-west (see NMR UID). It is possible that this hollow way represents the original approach road to Thorneford, which was abandoned during the 20th century.
More information : The remains of a medieval hollow way or drove road are visible as earthworks on aerial photographs in a field to the north of West Ridge Farm, Challacombe. Beginning at approximately SS 6531 4190 the hollow way runs approximately north-south, connecting in the north with another hollow way running approximately east-west at SS 6539 4211 (see NMR UID), and measures approximately 225 metres long. The width varies from 5 to 8 metres along the course. At the southern end, a fragment of bank associated with the hollow way is visible on its eastern side, measuring approximately 40 metres long and 2.5 metres wide. It appears to have been significantly reduced by ploughing.
It is possible that this hollow way represents the original approach road to Thorneford, a settlement which formed part of the Fortescue family estates, administered from Castle Hill, Devon. Thorneford was abandoned sometime during the 20th century. The settlement is depicted on the 1st edition Ordnance Survey map, but the hollow way is not shown (1-3).