TOUT QUARRY

DESCRIPTION + /

19th century limestone quarries which ceased work in 1920 and is now a sculpture park. The majority of the site is formed by an uneven landscape of working faces, massive stone revetment walls retaining waste overburden, and flat-topped spoil heaps. A number of sculptures are displayed around the site. everal stone setts remain of the extensive internal railway system. The remains of a railway junction are preserved at the East end of the site. There are two large round-headed tunnel entrances in this area, now blocked, which gave access to the Immosthay Quarries to the east. Lano's Arch, a railway bridge built of coursed stone in 1854, is Listed Grade II.