FOGGINTOR GRANITE QUARRY

DESCRIPTION + /

Large granite quarry opened in 1823 by Sir Thomas Tyrwhitt following the opening of his Plymouth and Dartmoor horse-drawn railway. The viability of the quarry, which is the furthest from any shipping port, owed much to its transport network, and the foundation of Princetown at that time. Much of Princetown including the later prison, was created using stone from this quarry. There are extensive remains, including a blast shelter, crane bases, tramways, and evidence of `plug and feather' working. The multi-finger spoil heaps are masive. In 1861, there were 183 workers and theier families here. At least 30 workers cottages survive, although the ruins are difficult to interpret except for the isolated group to the North. A Wesleyan Chapel was built here in 1883.