Airfield Bombing Decoy Q86b

South Wraxall
Grid Ref : ST8200066100
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy at Monkton Farleigh that was built to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Air Force Colerne airfield. This site operated as both a 'Q-type' and 'QF' decoy. The 'Q-type' night decoy displayed a sequence of lights to simulate an active airfield. It is referenced as being in use between August to November 1942. The 'QF' decoy comprised of a series of controlled fires lit during an air raid to replicate an airfield targeted by bombs. This decoy is referenced as being operational from June to November 1942. By the 1970s the site had been given over to agricultural use and no features of the decoy survive. Monkton Farleigh was also the site of a 'Temporary Starfish' decoy for Bath (located at ST 818 661) and a 'QL/QF' decoy for Box Bridge (located at ST 819 659), as part of both the 'C-series' of civilian decoys and the 'A-series' of army decoys. A further bombing decoy for Royal Air Force Colerne was located at West Littleton.
More information : A Second World War 'Q-type' and 'QF' bombing decoy located at Monkton Farleigh (ST 820 661). It was constructed to deflect enemy night bombing from RAF Colcerne. The 'Q-type' decoy is referenced as being active between 12-AUG-1942 and 22-NOV-1942, and the 'QF' decoy from 01-JUN-1942 and 22-NOV-1942. A further bombing decoy for RAF Colerne was located at West Littleton (ST 820 661). Monkton Farleigh was also the site of a 'Temporary Starfish' decoy for Bath (located at ST 818 661) and a 'QL/QF' decoy for Box Bridge (located at ST 819 659), as part of both the 'C-series' and 'A-series' of decoys. (1)

Aerial photography shows that by 1971 the site had been given over to agricultural use and no features of the decoy survive. (2)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. (3)