Airfield Bombing Decoy Q82b

Surrey
Tandridge
Bletchingley
Grid Ref : TQ3360047600
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy at South Godstone that was built to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Air Force Kenley airfield. It was later used as a decoy for Royal Air Force Redhill airfield. This site operated both 'Q-type' and 'QF' night decoys. The 'Q-type' decoy displayed a sequence of lights to simulate an active airfield. The 'QF' decoy consisted of a series of controlled fires lit during an air raid to replicate an airfield targeted by bombs. The South Godstone site is referenced as being in use between August 1941 and November 1942. By the 1960s the site had been given over to agricultural use and no features of the decoy survive. South Godstone was also the site of a 'Temporary Starfish' fire decoy for the towns of Redhill and Reigate, which was located at TQ 335 479. Further bombing decoy sites for Royal Air force Kenley were located at Woldingham, Walton Heath and Farleigh. A second decoy for Royal Air Force Redhill was located at Lower Beeding.
More information : A Second World War 'Q-type' and 'QF' bombing decoy located at South Godstone (TQ 336 476). It was constructed to deflect enemy night bombing from RAF Kenley. The 'Q-type' decoy is referenced as being in use on 12-AUG-1942, and the 'QF' decoy from 01-AUG-1941 to 22-NOV-1942. Further bombing decoys for RAF Kenley were located at Woldingham (TQ 388 560), Farleigh (TQ 375 610) and Walton Heath, although the exact location for this decoy site has not been traced. A Temporary Starfish decoy for the towns of Redhill and Reigate was also located in South Godstone at TQ 335 479. (1)

Aerial photography shows that by 1961 the site had been given over to agricultural use and no features of the decoy survive. (2)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. (3)