CLIFFE CEMENT WORKS

DESCRIPTION + /

19th century Portland Cement works. This was built in 1851 by IC Johnson, and a chamber kiln, invented by Johnson in 1872, is present, but shows developmental variation. The works were closed in the 1870s, when there were nine circular kilns, the chamber kiln, and other structures. Two of the circular kilns also survive, as does the bed of the canal, and adjacent tramway, which linked the works to Cliffe Creek.

The remains of a number of buildings and branching rail tracks associated with the Portland Cement Works and adjacent chalk quarry were mapped from 1947 RAF aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Hoo Peninsula Landscape Project. The tracks converged at the head of the former tramway (later a conveyor) which transported cement to a jetty in Cliffe Creek (NMR Monument Number : 1531742). The site of the cement works is now a petrol storage depot.

+ / -