North Somerset
Walton-in-Gordano
Grid Ref : ST4305073914
Summary : Two Second World War bomb craters, visible as earthworks, were mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946. Located on Walton Down on Gordano ridge and centred at ST 4304 7391, the two bombs have impacted adjacent to the Iron Age banjo enclosure (ST 47 SW 1), leaving two circular craters. Aerial photographs of the area around the banjo enclosure taken in 1930 show these two features to be absent. The circular bomb craters are both approximately 4 metres in diameter and both have earthwork banks on the north edge, a result of the blast. A further bomb crater is visible about 170 metres to the southwest (ST 47 SW 137). The bomb craters are not visible in aerial photographs taken in 1989 due to the encroachment of tree cover over the area.
More information : Two Second World War bomb craters, visible as earthworks were mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946. Located on Walton Down on Gordano ridge and centred at ST 4304 7391, the two bombs have impacted adjacent to the Iron Age banjo enclosure (ST 47 SW 1), leaving two circular craters. Aerial photographs of the area around the banjo enclosure taken in 1930 show these two features to be absent. The circular bomb craters are both approximately 4 metres in diameter and both have earthwork banks on the north edge, a result of the blast. A further bomb crater is visible about 170 metres to the southwest (ST 47 SW 137). The bomb craters are not visible in aerial photographs taken in 1989 due to the encroachment of tree cover over the area. (1-3)