North Somerset
Walton-in-Gordano
Grid Ref : ST4292173797
Summary : A Second World War bomb crater, visible as an earthwork, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946. Located on Walton Down on Gordano ridge and centred at ST 4292 7377, the bomb has impacted on the Iron Age banjo enclosure (ST 47 SW 1). Aerial photographs of the banjo enclosure taken in 1930 show this feature to be absent. The subcircular bomb crater is about 7 metres by 5 metres, with a semi-circular earthwork bank surrounding the north and eastern sides and the 1946 images still show the bomb's blast marks on the ground. Two further bomb craters are visible about 170 metres to the northeast (ST 47 SW 138). The bomb crater is still visible as an earthwork in aerial photographs taken in 1989.
More information : A Second World War bomb crater, visible as an earthwork, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946. Located on Walton Down on Gordano ridge and centred at ST 4292 7377, the bomb has impacted on the Iron Age banjo enclosure (ST 47 SW 1). Aerial photographs of the banjo enclosure taken in 1930 show this feature to be absent. The subcircular bomb crater is about 7 metres by 5 metres, with a semi-circular earthwork bank surrounding the north and eastern sides and the 1946 images still show the bomb's blast marks on the ground. Two further bomb craters are visible about 170 metres to the northeast (ST 47 SW 138). The bomb crater is still visible as an earthwork in aerial photographs taken in 1989. (1-3)