Derbyshire
Derbyshire Dales
Ashford in the Water
Grid Ref : SK1744970892
Summary : Two post medieval lime kilns and associated limestone quarry are visible as earthworks on air photographs. The features are extant on the latest Google.Earth.com 12-SEP-2005 photography (accessed on 09-JUL-2009). Remains of 18th century double pye lime kiln and limestone quarry within the southern part of Fin Cop hillfort.
More information : The double pye-kiln in Fin Cop is a larger version of the simple pye kiln., in which alternate layers of limestone and and fuel were built up behind a flue, then covered over with turf and allowed to burn until the lime had been extracted from the stone. It was then raked out of the flue. In the double pye kiln, two flues were needed to extract the the lime due to the larger structure and the greater quantity of lime being extracted. Pye kilns tended to be used only once or twice for domestic purposes before being abandoned. (1)

Two post medieval lime kilns and associated limestone quarry are visible as earthworks on air photographs, centred at SK 1744 7089. The features are within the Iron Age hillfort of Fincop (UID 309164). The quarry, which is bisected by a post medieval field boundary, has an area measuring 0.16ha. The features are extant on the latest Google.Earth.com 12-SEP-2005 photography (accessed on 09-JUL-2009).