Marlborough, Savernake
Grid Ref : SU1946367893
Summary : Cropmarks of an incomplete double ditched polygonal enclosure thought to be Prehistoric or Roman in date which was mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Savernake Forest NMP project.
More information : The cropark remains of an inclomplete polygonal double ditched enclosure could be seen centred at SU 1946 6788. The enclosure, if complete and symetrical would be octagonal. Three sides are visible in the outer circuit, but the inner is less distict. The outer enclosure measures c. 70m in diameter, the inner c.48m. The site is bisected by the course of the roadway leading to and associated with the site of a 2nd-4th century AD winged Roman villa. It is not clear, but is thought likely that the octagonal enclosure pre-dates the Roman villa and road. There is a suggestion that this site bears a resemlance to the plan of a Roman temple (1), but the apparently less regular plan seen on the aerial photographs of this site could indicate an earlier origin.
The enclosure and surrounding features were mapped from aerial photographs as part of the English Heritage: Savernake Forest NMP project. (2)