Airfield Bombing Decoy Q49a

Maidstone
Wichling
Grid Ref : TQ9200053400
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy located at Lenham. It was built to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Air Force Detling airfield and also served as a decoy for Maidstone. This site operated as a 'K-type' day decoy and a 'Q-type' night decoy. The 'K-type' decoy consisted of a replica airfield equipped with dummy Blenheim aircraft. It was operational from early 1940 until 27th June 1941, when it was shut down it had become recognised as a decoy. The 'Q-type' decoy featured a series of lights, which when viewed at night resembled an active airfield. This decoy was in operation between 1940 and 1942. By 1942 the Lenham site also functioned as a 'QF' site for Royal Air Force Detling and as a 'Temporary Starfish' site for the town of Maidstone. As a 'QF' and 'Temporary Starfish' decoy, controlled fires were lit at night during an air raid to simulate an airfield or town targeted by bombs. By the 1980s the site had been given over to agricultural use. Two buildings associated with the decoy, along with the access road built during the war were reported as being extant in 2010. A further bombing decoy site for Maidstone was located at Broomfield.
More information : A Second World War bombing decoy located at Lenham (TQ 920 534). This was a 'Q-type', 'K-type', and 'QF' decoy site that was built to deflect enemy bombing from RAF Detling. It later became a Temporary Starfish decoy for the town of Maidstone. The 'Q-type' decoy is referenced as being operational between 19-JUN-1940 and 22-NOV-1942; the 'K-type' decoy from 13-MAR-1940 until its closure on 27-JUN-1941; and the 'QF' site is noted as being active on 22-NOV-1942. The Temporary Starfish site is referenced as being in use on 12-MAY-1942. A further Temporary Starfish bombing decoy for Maidstone was located at Broomfield (TQ 826 524). (1)

By 1983 the Lenham decoy site was given over to agricultural use and no features of the decoy survive. (2)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. The 'K-type' decoy was equipped with dummy Blenheim aircraft. It ceased operating in late June 1941 as it had been spotted as a decoy by the German Luftwaffe. (3)

Two buildings and an access road associated with the wartime Q site are reportedly extant in 2010, in the vicinity of Little Pivington Farm. The buildings are still in alternative use. (Report by occupants of Farm) (4)