Airfield Bombing Decoy Q48a

Sevenoaks
Eynsford
Grid Ref : TQ5260064800
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy located at Lullingstone. It was built to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Air Force Biggin Hill airfield. The site operated as both a 'K-type' day decoy and a 'Q-type' night decoy. The 'K-type' decoy consisted of a replica airfield equipped with dummy Hurricane aircraft. It was operational from 1940 until its closure on 11th June 1942. The 'Q-type' decoy displayed a sequence of lights, which when seen at night resembled an active airfield. This decoy was in operational between 1940 to 1942. By the 1980s the site had become part of a golf course and no features of the decoy survive. Lullingstone was also the location of a 'Starfish' decoy to protect the city of London (see HOB UID 1469751). The two sites were so closely located that they shared personnel and an operations room.
More information : A Second World War 'Q-type' and 'K-type' bombing decoy located at Lullingstone (TQ 526 648). It was constructed to deflect enemy bombing from RAF Biggin Hill. The 'Q-type' decoy is referenced as being in use from 19-JUN-1940 to 12-AUG-1942, and the 'K-type' decoy from 13-MAR-1940 until its closure on 11-JUN-1942. (1)

By 1982 the Lullingstone decoy site was part of a golf course and no features of the decoy survive. (2)

The 'K-type' day decoy at Lullingstone was equipped with dummy Hurricane aircraft developed by the Green Brothers company. The 'K-type' decoy was kept open longer than most of the other day decoys, as it was doubling as a decoy for London. The NGR for the 'Q-type' and 'K-type' sites concords with that given in source 1. Lullingstone was the location of a 'Permanent Starfish' decoy for London. The NGR given for the 'Starfish' site is TQ 519 642. The two decoys were so closely related they were manned by the same personnel. (3)