Airfield Bombing Decoy Q42b

Chelmsford
Highwood
Grid Ref : TL6190004300
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy located at Blackmore. It was built to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Air Force North Weald airfield, and later used as a decoy for United States Army Air Force Chipping Ongar airfield. This was a 'Q-type' night decoy that displayed a sequence of lights to simulate an active airfield. The lights were powered by a generator housed in a nearby bunker, which also provided crew shelter. It is referenced as being in use in 1942. By the 1980s the site had been given over to agricultural use and no features of the decoy survive. A further bombing decoy site for Royal Air Force North Weald was located at Nazeing.
More information : A Second World War 'Q-type' bombing decoy located at Blackmore (TL 619 043). It was constructed to deflect enemy night bombing from RAF North Weald, and was later used for RAF Chipping Ongar. It is referenced a being in use on 12-AUG-1942. A further bombing decoy for RAF North Weald was located at Nazeing (TL 421 055). (1)

By 1981 the site had been given over to agricultural usage and no features of the decoy survive. However, arial photography shows that the control building was located at TL 620 046. (2)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. (3)

Aerial photograph showing agricultural use of decoy site. (4)

Essex HER number for decoy is 20302. Blackmore bombing decoy was initially controlled by RAF North Weald (located 8 miles to the west), and later by USAAF Chipping Ongar (located 2.5 miles to the west). (5)