Airfield Bombing Decoy Q34b

City of Peterborough
Orton Waterville
Grid Ref : TL1520094900
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy located at Alwalton. It was constructed to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Air Force Wittering airfield, and later for Royal Air Force Kingscliffe airfield. It served as both a 'K-type' day decoy and a 'Q-type' night decoy. The 'K-type' decoy consisted of a replica airfield equipped with dummy Hurricane aircraft. The 'Q-type' decoy displayed a series of lights to simulate an active airfield. The 'K-type' decoy was constructed in 1940 and closed down on 3rd July 1941, as it was deemed an unconvincing decoy. The 'Q-type' decoy is referenced as being in operation during 1942. The Alwalton site has since been heavily built-up and no features of the decoy survive. A further bombing decoy site for Royal Air Force Wittering was located at Maxey, and a second decoy site for Royal Air Force Kingscliffe was located at Warmington.
More information : A Second World War 'Q-type' and 'K-type' bombing decoy located at Alwalton (TL 152 949). It was constructed to deflect enemy bombing from RAF Wittering, and later also used for RAF Kingscliffe. The 'Q-type' decoy is referenced as being in use on 12-AUG-1942, while the 'K-type' decoy is referenced as being active from 13-MAR-1940 until its closure on 03-JUL-1941. A further bombing decoy site for RAF Wittering was located at Maxey (TF 143 077). (1)

By 1976 the Alwalton decoy site had been heavily built-up and no features of the decoy survive. (2)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. The 'K-type' decoy was equipped with dummy Hurricane aircraft developed by the Green Brothers. The 'K-type' decoy ceased operating as it had become an unconvincing decoy and ordered to close. A further bombing decoy site for RAF Kingscliffe was located at Warmington, though its exact location has not been traced. (3)