North Somerset
Walton-in-Gordano
Grid Ref : ST4274672777
Summary : A Post Medieval tree enclosure ring, visible as a circular water-filled ditch, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946. Located in a field between Walton-in-Gordano and Norton's Wood at the southwestern end of Gordano Valley and centred at ST 4274 7277, the circular ditch is about 2 metres wide, enclosing an internal area of about 19.5 metres and with an outside diameter of 23.5 metres. The water-filled circular ditch seems to be connected to a Post Medieval linear interconnecting drainage system which covers the fields in the area (ST 47 SW 129). The linear ditches visible on its southeast side would have taken water away to a larger drain on the field boundary. It would appear that a single, mature tree is located on the enclosure island in 1946 aerial photographs. The feature is shown on the 1st edition OS map dated 1885 and on all subsequent OS map editions and may be linked with the ornamental woodland on Court Hill (ST 47 SW 91) and Clevedon Court (ST 47 SW 38) sited on the south facing side of Court Hill. Aerial photographs taken in 1989 show that the tree enclosure ditch was extant though much shallower and dry and the enclosed tree was still standing.
More information : A Post Medieval tree enclosure ring, visible as a circular water-filled ditch, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946. Located in a field between Walton-in-Gordano and Norton's Wood at the southwestern end of Gordano Valley and centred at ST 4274 7277, the circular ditch is about 2 metres wide, enclosing an internal area of about 19.5 metres and with an outside diameter of 23.5 metres. The water-filled circular ditch seems to be connected to a Post Medieval linear interconnecting drainage system which covers the fields in the area (ST 47 SW 129). The linear ditches visible on its southeast side would have taken water away to a larger drain on the field boundary. It would appear that a single, mature tree is located on the enclosure island in 1946 aerial photographs. The feature is shown on the 1st edition OS map dated 1885 and on all subsequent OS map editions. The isolated presence in Gordano Valley of such an ornamental feature may be linked with the ornamental woodland planting on nearby Court Hill (ST 47 SW 91), being part of Clevedon Court (ST 47 SW 38) sited on the south facing side of Court Hill. Aerial photographs taken in 1989 show that the tree enclosure ditch was extant though much shallower and dry and the enclosed tree was still standing. (1-4)