Airfield Bombing Decoy Q32b

Suffolk
Mid Suffolk
Burgate
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy site located at Gislingham. This was a 'Q-type' night decoy constructed to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Air Force Great Ashfield airfield, and later for Royal Air Force Wattisham airfield. The decoy consisted of a series of lights simulating an active airfield, which was powered by a generator housed in a nearby bunker. The bunker also provided shelter for the crew who manned the site. It is referenced as being in use during 1942. By the 1970s the site had been given over to agricultural use and no features of the decoy survive. Further bombing decoy sites for Royal Air Force Wattisham were located at Boxford and Nedging, and a second decoy for Royal Air Force Great Ashfield was located at Ixworth.
More information : A Second World War 'Q-type' bombing decoy located at Gislingham (TM 064 731). It was constructed to deflect enemy night bombing from RAF Great Ashfield, and later for RAF Wattisham. It is referenced as being active on 12-AUG-1942. Further bombing decoys for RAF Wattisham were located at Boxford (TL 955 385) and Nedging (TM 007 476), and a second decoy site for RAF Great Ashfield was located at Ixworth (TL 948 714). (1)

By 1973 the site had been given over to agricultural usage and no features of the decoy could be seen on maps or aerial photography. (2)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. (3)

The 'Q-type' decoy at Gislingham was equipped with electric runway lights that ran from NE-SW. They were powered by a generator located in a bunker, which also provided shelter for the crew. RAF Great Ashfield was located five miles south-west of the decoy. (4)