Snarehill Airfield

Norfolk, Suffolk
Breckland, West Suffolk
Euston, Brettenham
Grid Ref : TL8967280907
Summary : The site of Thetford or Snarehill First World War airfield which later became a Second World War bombing decoy site. It was laid out in 1912 as part of army manoeuvres, but was not officially opened until 1915 as part of No. 7 Wing of the Royal Flying Corps (RFC). From 1915 to 1918 it was the home to a number of units which either formed at Thetford or trained there, before moving on to other airfields or to France. It was also home from mid 1917 to late 1918 to a repair facility.During the Second World War, Snarehill Airfield was converted into a bombing decoy to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Air Force Honington airfield. The site operated as both a 'Q-type' and 'K-type' decoy. As a 'Q-type' night decoy it displayed a series of lights simulating an active airfield, which were powered by underground cables. As a 'K-type' day decoy it positioned dummy Wellington aircraft around the former aerodrome buildings to replicate a working airfield. The site also featured a bomb dump, which made the site look inhabited and more realistic from the air. The bombing decoy site is referenced as being in use between 1940 to 1941. An uncovered control building remains on the site in good condition, complete with unblocked entrances fronted by blast walls. A further bombing decoy site for Royal Air Force Honington was located at Ixworth.
More information : A Second World War 'Q-type' and 'K-type' bombing decoy located at Thetford (TL 896 810). It was constructed to deflect enemy day and night bombing from RAF Honington. The 'Q-type' decoy is referenced as being active from 19-JUN-1940 to 01-AUG-1941, and the 'K-type' decoy from 13-MAR-1940 to 31-AUG-1941. A further bombing decoy site for RAF Honington was located at Ixworth (TL 948 714). (1)

An uncovered control building remains at the site located at TL 9002 8144. Its NW and SW-facing entrances are unblocked and the blast walls also survive, all in good condition. (2)

The Thetford 'K-type' decoy was equipped with dummy Wellington aircraft developed by Sound City. NGR concords with that given in source 1. (3)

A bombing decoy on the former First World War areodrome site at Snarehill, situated between Thetford and Euston. The 'Q-type' decoy consisted of a flarepath lit by underground cables. When enemy aircraft were approaching the lights were lit at intervals and the site was successfully bombed several times. The 'K-type' site used the former aerodrome buildings, including two long buildings with tarmac areas at the front, which resembled dispersal points; a partly demolished building that resembled a pumping station; a one storey building, which was used as crew accommodation; and a tall building which was formerly squash courts. The site also featured a bomb dump, which made the site look inhabited and more realistic from the air. (4)

Norfolk HER number for this site is 11746. First World War airfield constructed between 1914 to 1918. It was used as a bombing school from 1918. Several buildings from the airfield site survive, including a building that housed squash courts. NGR given for site is TL 901 809. (5)

Thetford or Snarehill First World War airfield may have been in use from 1911 but was laid out in 1912 as part of army manoeuvres. It officially opened in 1915 as part of No. 7 Wing of the Royal Flying Corps (RFC) and its first resident unit was 25 Squadron. Over the next three years Thetford was the home to a number of training units including 35 Squadron, 128 Squadron, and 12, 15, 25 and 73 Reserve Squadrons. A number of units either formed at Thetford or trained there before moving on to other airfields or to France.
The final use of Thetford as an airfield was by No. 4 School of Aerial Navigation and Bombing, part of the Midland Area from September 1918 to April 1919.
Thetford was also home from mid 1917 to late 1918 to a repair facility. After the war the airfield was retained during the 1930s for bombing practice and in 1939 it became a K decoy airfield for Honington. Runways were dug, dummy-Wellingtons were arranged on the site and the old First World War hangars added to the authenticity of the decoy site. Later in the war Thetford became a Q decoy site and was then used as a bombing range. (6)

Possible remains of hard standings associated with the airfield or later decoy site can be seen in Google maps. (7)