SNAREHILL AIRFIELD

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  AIRFIELD BOMBING DECOY Q28A
DESCRIPTION + /

The site of Thetford or Snarehill First World War airfield which later became a Second World War bombing decoy site. It was laid out in 1912 as part of army manoeuvres, but was not officially opened until 1915 as part of No. 7 Wing of the Royal Flying Corps (RFC). From 1915 to 1918 it was the home to a number of units which either formed at Thetford or trained there, before moving on to other airfields or to France. It was also home from mid 1917 to late 1918 to a repair facility.

During the Second World War, Snarehill Airfield was converted into a bombing decoy to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Air Force Honington airfield. The site operated as both a 'Q-type' and 'K-type' decoy. As a 'Q-type' night decoy it displayed a series of lights simulating an active airfield, which were powered by underground cables. As a 'K-type' day decoy it positioned dummy Wellington aircraft around the former aerodrome buildings to replicate a working airfield. The site also featured a bomb dump, which made the site look inhabited and more realistic from the air. The bombing decoy site is referenced as being in use between 1940 to 1941. An uncovered control building remains on the site in good condition, complete with unblocked entrances fronted by blast walls. A further bombing decoy site for Royal Air Force Honington was located at Ixworth.

+ / -