Airfield Bombing Decoy Q24c

North Norfolk
Salthouse
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy at Salthouse Heath. It was built to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Air Force Bircham Newton airfield and later also served Royal Air Force Langham airfield. This was a 'Q-type' night decoy, which displayed a series of lights to simulate an active airfield. It is referenced as being in operation between March and August 1942. A control building with a blast wall, which housed the generator and provided the crew with shelter survives in good condition along Wood Lane. Further bombing decoy sites for Bircham Newton airfield were located at Coxford Heath, Sedgeford and Burnham Sutton; a second decoy for Langham airfield was located at Warham St Mary.
More information : A Second World War 'Q-type' bombing decoy located at Salthouse (TG 080 425). Constructed to deflect enemy night bombing from Bircham Newton RAF airfield and later for RAF Langham. Referenced as in operation between 20-MAR-1942 to 12-AUG-1942. Further bombing decoy sites for Bircham Newton were located at Coxford Heath (TF 828 307), Sedgeford (TF 737 363) and Burnham Sutton (TF 840 391). (1)

A covered control building survives on the site in good condition at TF 088 428, with the east and south-facing entrances unblocked and fronted by blastwalls. (2)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. A further bombing decoy for RAF Langham was located at Warham St. Mary (TF 938 433). (3)

The generator house and crew shelter associated with this decoy are located 1.5km north and east of Wood Lane, Kelling. The NHER for this shelter is 16023. Dummy tanks and lorries were positioned along Bix's Lane, and a revolving light placed at the crossroads at Bard Hill. (4)

The airfield bunker at Salthouse was located on a hill on Wood Lane. It housed the generator and operations room for the 'Q-type' decoy and served as crew shelter. The cables for the lighting ran along hedges and under the coast road to the decoy. (5)