Sedgeford Airfield

King's Lynn and West Norfolk
Fring, Sedgeford
Grid Ref : TF7356036550
Summary : A First World War airfield which was reused in the Second World War as a bombing decoy. The First World War airfield involved aircraft committed to Home Defence duties; firstly attached to the Royal Navy and from 1916 the Royal Flying Corps. Part of the functions of the squadrons stationed here was also to train air crews for operational duties. The airfield was probably abandoned late in 1919 or early in 1920. In the Second World War the site was reused as a 'Q-type' bombing decoy. This decoy displayed lights simulating an active airfield in order to deflect enemy night bombing from RAF Bircham Newton. The military buildings and hangars that remained from the First World War enabled it to serve as a 'K-type' dummy airfield decoy to deflect day bombing. It is referenced as being in operation from June 1940 to August 1942. Smaller buildings from the First World War airfield survive, as does a Second World War air raid shelter associated with the decoy. Further bombing decoy sites for Bircham Newton were located at Coxford Heath, Salthouse and Burnham Sutton.
More information : A Second World War 'Q-type' bombing decoy located at Sedgeford (TF 737 363). It was constructed to deflect enemy night bombing from Bircham Newton RAF airfield. Referenced as being in operation from 19-JUN-1940 to 12-AUG-1942. Further bombing decoy sites for Bircham Newton were located at Coxford Heath (TF 828 307), Salthouse (TG 080 425) and Burnham Sutton (TF 840 391). (1)

Survival of Sedgeford bombing decoy is unclear from aerial photography. (2)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. (3)

Norfolk HER states that the Sedgeford bombing decoy operated as a 'Q-type' and 'K-type', which was built on a disused former First World War airfield. Smaller buildings from the First World War airfield survive, as does a Second World War air raid shelter associated with the decoy. However, by 1946 all of the hangars and most of the buildings had been dismantled. NGR for this site is given as TF 7318 3662. (4)

The initial First World War phase involved aircraft committed to Home Defence duties; firstly attached to the Royal Navy and from 1916 the Royal Flying Corps. Part of the functions of the squadrons stationed here was also to train air crews for operational duties. The airfield was probably abandoned late in 1919 or early in 1920. The following units were stationed at the First World War airfield: 13 Sqn, 45 Sqn, 64 Sqn, 72 Sqn, 87 Sqn, 110 Sqn, 122 Sqn, 53 Radio School, 65 Radio School, 3 School of Aerial Fighting, 3 FS (Flying Selection Squadron?), 9 Radio School, 7 Radio School. After the war 13 Squadron moved there from St Omer but it was only a cadre unit and disbanded shortly after. The airfield was abandoned by late 1919, early 1920. (5)

Sedgeford 'Q' and 'K' decoy has a bunker still visible in 1990. (6)

The Sedgeford decoy used a former First World War aerodrome using one of the surviving hangars and buildings as a 'K-type' day decoy. A number of dummy twin-engined aircraft were positioned around the site. The generator for the site was housed in an underground bunker on the east of the site and also served as crew shelter. Photograph of bunker shown in good condition in 1996. (7)