SEDGEFORD AIRFIELD

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  AIRFIELD BOMBING DECOY Q24B
DESCRIPTION + /

A First World War airfield which was reused in the Second World War as a bombing decoy. The First World War airfield involved aircraft committed to Home Defence duties; firstly attached to the Royal Navy and from 1916 the Royal Flying Corps. Part of the functions of the squadrons stationed here was also to train air crews for operational duties. The airfield was probably abandoned late in 1919 or early in 1920.

In the Second World War the site was reused as a 'Q-type' bombing decoy. This decoy displayed lights simulating an active airfield in order to deflect enemy night bombing from RAF Bircham Newton. The military buildings and hangars that remained from the First World War enabled it to serve as a 'K-type' dummy airfield decoy to deflect day bombing. It is referenced as being in operation from June 1940 to August 1942. Smaller buildings from the First World War airfield survive, as does a Second World War air raid shelter associated with the decoy. Further bombing decoy sites for Bircham Newton were located at Coxford Heath, Salthouse and Burnham Sutton.

+ / -