Airfield Bombing Decoy Q14c

Selby
North Duffield
Grid Ref : SE6940035300
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy at Menthorpe that was built to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Air Force Church Fenton airfield. This functioned as both a 'K-type' day decoy and a 'Q-type' night decoy. The 'K-type' decoy consisted of a replica airfield equipped with dummy Hurricane aircraft. It is referenced as being in operation from March 1940 to February 1941. The 'Q-type' decoy displayed a series of lights to simulate an active airfield. It is referenced as being in use during 1941. No features of the decoy survive and the site had been given over to agricultural use by 1974. Further bombing decoy sites for Royal Air Force Church Fenton airfield were located at Kelfield and Hambleton.
More information : A Second World War bombing decoy located at Menthorpe (SE 694 353). A 'K-type' decoy constructed to deflect enemy day bombing from RAF Church Fenton. In operation between 13-MAR-1940 to 15-FEB-1941. Also operated as a 'Q-type' site on 19-JUN-1940. Further bombing decoy sites located at Kelfield (SE 592 396) and Hambleton (SE 569 321). (1)

No features of the bombing decoy survive as the site was given to agricultural use by 1974, as determined by aerial photography. (2)

The 'K-type' decoy at Menthorpe was equipped with dummy Hurricane aircraft. NGR concords with that given in source 1. (3)

Aerial photograph referenced in source 2. (4)

There are two brick and concrete bunkers still in existence on this site and are very intact. (5)