New Mills Sewage Pumping Station

Norwich
Summary : Sewage pumping station in New Mills yard built in 1897 for Norwich Corporation. Operated by water turbines driving pumping engines that compressed air in order to force sewage in low-lying areas to a treatment works at Trowse. Steam-power was initially used to supplement the turbines, and was replaced by Reavell compressors driven by electric motors. redundant in 1974, but presrved with turbine. Lancashire pumps and later plant. Single-storey red brick engine house with hipped roof. The building spans the River Wensum. Th reported plant of two pneumatic ejection pumps is one of only of its type in England (the other in the Houses of Parliament).
More information : Sewage pumping station in New Mills yard built in 1897 for Norwich Corporation. Operated by water turbines driving pumping engines that compressed air in order to force sewage in low-lying areas to a treatment works at Trowse. Steam-power was initially used to supplement the turbines, and was replaced by Reavell compressors driven by electric motors. redundant in 1974, but presrved with turbine. Lancashire pumps and later plant. Single-storey red brick engine house with hipped roof. The building spans the River Wensum. Th reported plant of two pneumatic ejection pumps is one of only of its type in England (the other in the Houses of Parliament). (1)

Recorded by NRIM. Photographed. (2)