AIRFIELD BOMBING DECOY Q8B

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  STARFISH BOMBING DECOY SF10A, CIVIL BOMBING DECOY C2I
DESCRIPTION + /

A Second World War bombing decoy site at Middleton. It was built to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Air Force Thornaby airfield and later used to protect Middlesbrough. This was a 'Q-type' night decoy, which displayed a sequence of lights simulating an active airfield. It is referenced as being operational between June 1940 and August 1942. The site also operated as a 'QF' fire decoy for Middlesbrough as part of the 'C series' of civil decoys. The 'QF' decoy operated by lighting a series of controlled fires to resemble an industrial target struck by bombs. In 1941 a 'Permanent Starfish' decoy was built at the site to protect the city of Middlesbrough. This was effectively a larger-scale 'QF' decoy, which was designed to replicate an urban area targeted by bombs. This is referenced as being in use until March 1942. An unspecified building survives in near complete condition at the Middleton decoy site. An earlier bombing decoy site for Royal Air Force Thornaby airfield was situated at Grangetown. Middleton was one of ten civil bombing decoy sites for Middlesbrough, and one of six 'Starfish' sites.

+ / -