Airfield Bombing Decoy Q8a

Redcar and Cleveland
Grid Ref : NZ5720021800
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy at Grangetown that was built to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Air Force Thornaby airfield. This site served as both a 'K-type' day decoy and a 'Q-type' night decoy. The 'K-type' decoy consisted of a replica airfield equipped with dummy Blenheim aircraft. It is referenced as being in use from March 1940 to October 1941. The 'Q-type' decoy displayed a series of lights to simulate an active airfield. This is referenced as being in operation from June 1940 to August 1942. The site later incorporated a 'QL' and 'QF' decoy to deflect enemy bombing from factories in Middlesbrough as part of the 'C series' of civil decoys. The 'QL' decoy functioned by displaying lights to resemble working factories. The 'QF' decoy consisted of a series of controlled fires lit during an air raid to replicate a target struck by bombs. It is referenced as being active during 1942 and 1943. An anti-landing pole was located nearby (at NZ 5660 2220), possibly as part of the Grangetown decoy site. By 1972 the site had been developed for industrial use and no features of the Grangetown decoy have survived. A further, later decoy site for Royal Air Force Thornaby was situated at Middleton. Grangetown was one of ten civil decoy sites for Middlesbrough.
More information : A Second World War bombing decoy site at Grangetown (NZ 572 218) built to deflect enemy bombing from RAF Thornaby. Used as a 'K-type' decoy from 13-MAR-1940 to 31-OCT-1941and as a 'Q-type' decoy from 19-JUN-1940 to 12-AUG-1942. Later served as a 'C-series' civil decoy for Middlesbrough, operating as a 'QL' site from 02-OCT-1942 to 01-MAY-1943 and as a 'QF' site on 01-MAY-1943. The 'QL' decoy displayed lights replicating factories. A further, later bombing decoy site for RAF Thornaby was located at Middleton (NZ 481 114).
Further civil bombing decoy sites for Middlesbrough were located at Bran Sands (NZ 559 236), Seal Sands (NZ 513 246), Greenabella (NZ 514 261), Cowpen Bewley (NZ 494 241), Newton Bewley (NZ 475 260), Wolviston (NZ 437 263), Elton (NZ 394 180), Middleton (NZ 481 114) and Kirkleatham (NZ 616 193). (1)

No features of the bombing decoy at Grangetown survive, the site being developed for industrial use by 1972. (2)

NGR concords with that given in source 1. (3)

Aerial photograph consulted in source 2 showing site developed for industry. (4)