AIRFIELD BOMBING DECOY Q8A

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  CIVIL BOMBING DECOY C2A
DESCRIPTION + /

A Second World War bombing decoy at Grangetown that was built to deflect enemy bombing from Royal Air Force Thornaby airfield. This site served as both a 'K-type' day decoy and a 'Q-type' night decoy. The 'K-type' decoy consisted of a replica airfield equipped with dummy Blenheim aircraft. It is referenced as being in use from March 1940 to October 1941. The 'Q-type' decoy displayed a series of lights to simulate an active airfield. This is referenced as being in operation from June 1940 to August 1942. The site later incorporated a 'QL' and 'QF' decoy to deflect enemy bombing from factories in Middlesbrough as part of the 'C series' of civil decoys. The 'QL' decoy functioned by displaying lights to resemble working factories. The 'QF' decoy consisted of a series of controlled fires lit during an air raid to replicate a target struck by bombs. It is referenced as being active during 1942 and 1943. An anti-landing pole was located nearby (at NZ 5660 2220), possibly as part of the Grangetown decoy site. By 1972 the site had been developed for industrial use and no features of the Grangetown decoy have survived. A further, later decoy site for Royal Air Force Thornaby was situated at Middleton. Grangetown was one of ten civil decoy sites for Middlesbrough.

+ / -