Airfield Bombing Decoy Q7a

Longhoughton, Lesbury
Summary : A Second World War bombing decoy situated at Longhoughton. The bombing decoy is visible as structures on air photographs. The feature consists of a series of camouflaged runways, military buildings and trackways. No surface features are visible on the latest 1999 Ordnance Survey vertical photography.This was a 'Q-type' and 'K-type' site intended to deflect enemy night and day bombing from Royal Air Force Acklington airfield, which at the time the decoy was constructed contained Hurricane aircraft belonging to 13 Group. As it was also a daytime decoy it may be inferred that there were dummy buildings and dummy aircraft at the site. There are documentary references to this site being in use between 1941-1942. There was a further, possibly later decoy site for Acklington located at Widdrington. The location of the dummy airfield at Longhoughton was later chosen as the site for a genuine military airfield, Royal Air Force Boulmer (see record No. 1387328) which opened in 1943.
More information : A Second World War bombing decoy located at Longhoughton (NU 259 132). A 'Q-type' and 'K-type' site in use between 1940-1941 intended to deflect enemy bombing from RAF Acklington. The 'Q-type' night bombing decoy was first referenced on 19-JUN-1940 and last referenced on 01-AUG-1941. The 'K-type' day bombing decoy was first referenced on 13-MAR-1940 and last referenced on 25-SEP-1941. There was a further, possibly later decoy located at Widdrington (NZ 268 942). (1)

The NGR given in source 2 concords with that given in source 1. There was no conclusive evidence of any survival of features from the bombing decoy. (2)

RAF Acklington, which was in 13 Group, was a base for Hurricane aircraft at the time that the decoy was constructed. (3)

Relevant HER records can be searched on the 'Keys to the Past' website. (4)

A Second World War bombing decoy is visible as structures on air photographs. The feature consists of a series of camouflaged runways, military buildings and trackways. No surface features are visible on the latest 1999 Ordnance Survey vertical photography.