COOMBE CONDUIT

DESCRIPTION + /

Coombe Conduit, a conduit house, which is thought to have been built between 1538-1545, formed part of the water supply system for Hampton Court Palace. It was one of three Conduit Houses, the other two being Gallows Conduit and Ivy Conduit, George Road, Coombe. Coombe Conduit comprises of two small Tudor buildings connected by an underground passage measuring 81 feet. The eastern building lies largely below ground, with a brick upper level and damaged roof. Internally it consists of three units. The central room measures 10 feet by 9 feet and is rendered, with recesses in three sides. Barrel vaulted annexe chambers lead off of the north and south sides, both later additions; dating to between the 17th and 19th centuries. All three chambers have lead tanks flush with the floor. The two buildings are connected by a tunnel, with four-centred brick vaulting. The western building of two storeys has an entrance doorway on the west side and an oval lead-lined cistern on the floor. Externally, the entrance front with a porch is faced with squared random rubble. Above the windows the wall continues in Tudor brickwork to a crow-stepped gable. The side walls are of brick with inserted windows, the rear has a large sloping brick buttress.

+ / -