Swale
Queenborough
Grid Ref : TQ9087972280
Summary : 72 and 74 High Street, Queenborough is a two storey red brick building with grey headers, which dates from the early 18th century and may have been built as a single house. A plaster plaque, situated above the two doors of the property, bears the date and initials '1706 ERE', possibly referring to Richard Evans and his wife. It has a basement and attic and several sash windows. The entrances comprise two door cases with panelled reveals and rectangular fanlights. The building has a renewed tile roof with two hipped dormer windows and brick chimney stacks. It has overhanging eaves with a course of fine modillions. The building was restored by Swale Borough Council in 1980-82.
More information : 72 and 74 High Street, Queenborough is a two storey red brick building with grey headers, which dates to 1706. This is evident from a plaster plaque situated above the two doors of the property: '1706 ERE'. It has a basement and attic and several sash windows. The entrances are set on plinths and comprise two door cases with panelled reveals and rectangular fanlights. The building has a renewed tile roof with two hipped dormer windows and brick chimney stacks. It has overhanging eaves with a course of fine modillions. [1-4]