North Somerset
Kingston Seymour
Grid Ref : ST3747468298
Summary : At least twenty two 20th century bomb craters, visible as circular holes in the intertidal mudflats, were mapped from aerial photographs taken in 2000. Located above mean low water on the mudflats of Woodspring Bay and centred at ST 3747 6828, the 22 bomb craters cover an area about 780 metres long and about 100 metres across at the widest point, extending in a southeast-northwest direction. The craters are between 4 and 8 metres in diameter. About 54 metres to the southeast of the most southerly crater are located the remains of two Second World War wrecks. HMS Staghound (ST 36 NE 12) and SS Fernwood (ST 36 NE 11) have been used as targets by the weapons testing site and former air gunnery and bombing range on St Thomas's Head (ST 36 NW 14), currently operated by QinetiQ. These bomb craters are highly likely to be part of such activities.
More information : At least twenty two Post War bomb craters, visible as circular holes in the intertidal mudflats, were mapped from aerial photographs taken in 2000. Located above mean low water on the mudflats of Woodspring Bay and centred at ST 3747 6828, the 22 bomb craters cover an area about 780 metres long and about 100 metres across at the widest point, extending in a southeast-northwest direction (ST 3721 6800 to ST 3773 6858). The craters are between 4 and 8 metres in diameter. About 54 metres to the southeast of the most southerly crater are located the remains of two Second World War wrecks. HMS Staghound (ST 36 NE 12) and SS Fernwood (ST 36 NE 11) have been used as targets by the weapons testing site and former air gunnery and bombing range on St Thomas's Head (ST 36 NW 14), currently operated by QinetiQ. These bomb craters are highly likely to be part of such activities. (1-3)