West Sussex
Mid Sussex
Poynings
Grid Ref : TQ2569010720
Summary : (TQ 257 107) Three probable Bronze Age round barrows surviving as earthworks in pasture immediately south-west of Devil's Dyke hillfort (TQ 21 SE 3). The mounds appear to have been slightly degraded by historic ploughing and have been further confused by Romano-British settlement and 19th- and 20th-century golf course earthworks (TQ 21 SE 2), but one retains clear traces of an encircling ditch and probable antiquarian or looting activity. The barrows were photographed from the air by English Heritage immediately prior to a field investigation in November 2007, which served to confirm their survival as earthworks.
More information : (TQ 2569 1072) Possible Romano-british settlement and field system surviving as earthworks in pasture immediately south-west of Devil's Dyke hillfort (TQ 21 SE 3). The earthworks appear to have been slightly degraded by historic ploughing and have been further confused by 19th- and 20th-century golf course earthworks. This was the general area of test pits excavated in the 1930s, which recovered Romano-British material. (1)