West Sussex
Mid Sussex
Poynings
Summary :

Elements of a later prehistoric and/or Roman field system are visible as earthworks outside and within Devil's Dyke hillfort. Lynchets are most clear on the steep slope to the north-east of the hillfort, reaching 0.4m high, and one or two slight perpendicular banks can be seen. These earthworks are visible on 2019 Environment Agency lidar and were mapped as part of the Changing Chalk: Downs from Above Aerial Survey project.

More information :

(TQ 2636 1140) Prehistoric 'Celtic' field system surviving as slight earthworks outside and within Devil's Dyke hillfort (TQ 21 SE 3). Lynchets are most clear on the steep slope to the north-east of the hillfort, reaching 0.4m high, and one or two slight perpendicular banks can be seen. Although the stratigraphic relationship is not absolutely clear, the field system appears to run under the rampart of the (expanded) hillfort, suggesting an earlier Iron Age or later Bronze Age origin. (1)

The later prehistoric and/or Roman field system is visible as intermittent earthwork lynchets and field boundaries on the north-east facing slope below Devil's Dyke hillfort on 2019 Environment Agency lidar. The earthworks are generally very levelled - the best surviving towards the base of the slope where natural scarps have been enhanced. There is not a clear relationship with the fort. They were mapped as part of the Changing Chalk: Downs from Above Aerial Survey project. (2)