North Somerset
Kewstoke
Grid Ref : ST3258265989
Summary : A linear bank of uncertain age and function, visible as an upstanding earthwork, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1967. Located on the southern slope of Sand Point, at the west end of Middle Hope, The bank measures about 72 metres long and between 7 and 8.5 metres wide and is aligned (northeast) from the top of the cliff to the cliff edge (southwest). The bank may have been a defensive fortification associated with the earthwork remains of the adjacent Early Medieval motte and bailey Castle Batch (HOB UID 192646/ST 36 NW 3), which sits on the ridgeline of Swallow Cliff above the bank. However, the bank may pre-date the motte and bailey and may possibly be part of a rampart bank associated with an Iron Age promontory hillfort. The bank was still visible in aerial photographs taken in 1985.
More information : A linear bank of uncertain age and function, visible as an upstanding earthwork, was mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1967. Located on the southern slope of Sand Point, at the west end of Middle Hope, The bank measures about 72 metres long and between 7 and 8.5 metres wide and is aligned northeast to southwest (ST 3260 6602 to ST 3256 6595) from the top of the cliff to the cliff edge. The bank, centred at ST 3258 6598, may have been a defensive fortification associated with the earthwork remains of the adjacent Early Medieval motte and bailey Castle Batch (HOB UID 192646/ST 36 NW 3), which sits on the ridgeline of Swallow Cliff above the bank. However, the bank may pre-date the motte and bailey and may possibly be part of a rampart bank associated with an Iron Age promontory hillfort. The bank was still visible in aerial photographs taken in 1985. (1-4)