North Somerset
Kewstoke
Grid Ref : ST3418366136
Summary : Two Medieval fishponds, visible as ovoid shaped earthworks, were mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946. Located in a field about 120 metres west of Woodspring Priory, the two ponds are filled with trees. The larger of the two ponds measures about 53.5 x 26.5 metres. The smaller fishpond, about 40 metres south of the first, measures about 36.5 x 23 metres. The fishponds are part of the economy of the Augustinian priory (HOB UID 192662/ST 36 NW 7/SAM 22847), founded in the 13th century. Between aerial photographs taken in 1970 and 1978, the fishponds had been cleared of trees. In aerial photographs taken in 1985, the fishponds were still visible.
More information : Two Medieval fishponds, visible as earthworks, were mapped from aerial photographs taken in 1946. Located in a field about 120 metres west of Woodspring Priory, the two ponds are filled with trees. The larger of the two ovoid shaped ponds, centred at ST 3417 6615, measures about 53.5 x 25.5 metres. The smaller fishpond, about 40 metres south of the first and centred at ST 3417 6611, measures about 36.5 x 23 metres. The fishponds are part of the economy of the Augustinian priory (HOB UID 192662/ST 36 NW 7), founded in the 13th century. Between aerial photographs taken in 1970 and 1978, the fishponds had been cleared of trees. In aerial photographs taken in 1985, the fishponds were still visible but appear to have been somewhat filled in. (1-5)