North Somerset
Weston-Super-Mare
Grid Ref : ST3134562697
Summary : Two Second World War pillboxes are visible as extant structures on aerial photograph. The pillboxes are located on the coast at Bathing Cove north of Weston-Super-Mare. The possible Type 24 pillboxes are constructed of concrete and face northwards across the southern end of Sand Bay. They were possibly constructed to provide defence for the nearby Birnbeck Pier (ST 36 SW 30) which was used as a secret weapons test site during the Second World War. It is not known if these two pillboxes survive in tact as they are obscured by dense vegetation on all later aerial photography.
More information : Two Second World War pillboxes are visible as extant structures on aerial photographs. The pillboxes are located on the coast at Bathing Cove north of Weston-super-Mare and centred at ST 3134 6270. The possible Type 24 pillboxes (ST 3130 6268 and ST 3136 6270) are constructed of concrete and face northwards across the southern end of Sand Bay. They were possibly constructed to provide defence for the nearby Birnbeck Pier (ST 36 SW 30, UID 192800) which was used as a secret weapons test site during the Second World War. It is not known if these two pillboxes survive in tact as they are obscured by dense vegetation on all later aerial photography. (1-2)